facebook
Subscribe50$/product give away!


Submit an Article to Pharmacy HQ     
Please include the author's name, title, and citations.     
Dexilant (dexlansoprazole)



delayed-release capsules
and
DEXILANT SoluTab (decks-i-launt sol-u-tab) (dexlansoprazole) delayed-release orally disintegrating tablets

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking DEXILANT and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information that I should know about DEXILANT?

DEXILANT may help your acid-related symptoms, but you could still have serious stomach problems. Talk with your doctor.

DEXILANT can cause serious side effects, including:

Diarrhea. DEXILANT may increase your risk of getting severe diarrhea. This diarrhea may be caused by an infection (Clostridium difficile) in your intestines.

Call your doctor right away if you have watery stool, stomach pain, and fever that does not go away.

Bone fractures. People who take multiple daily doses of proton pump inhibitor medicines for a long period of time (a year or longer) may have an increased risk of fractures of the hip, wrist or spine. You should take DEXILANT exactly as prescribed, at the lowest dose possible for your treatment and for the shortest time needed. Talk to your doctor about your risk of bone fracture if you take DEXILANT.

DEXILANT can have other serious side effects. See “What are the possible side effects of DEXILANT?”

What is DEXILANT?

DEXILANT is a prescription medicine called a proton pump inhibitor (PPI). DEXILANT reduces the amount of acid in your stomach.

DEXILANT delayed-release capsules (DEXILANT capsules) are used in adults:

for up to 8 weeks to heal acid-related damage to the lining of the esophagus (called erosive esophagitis or EE)

for up to 6 months to continue healing of erosive esophagitis and relief of heartburn

for 4 weeks to treat heartburn related to gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)

DEXILANT SoluTab delayed-release orally disintegrating tablets (DEXILANT SoluTab) is used in adults:

for up to 6 months to continue healing of EE and relief of heartburn

for 4 weeks to treat heartburn related to GERD


GERD happens when acid from your stomach enters the tube (esophagus) that connects your mouth to your stomach. This may cause a burning feeling in your chest or throat, sour taste or burping.

It is not known if DEXILANT is safe and effective in children.

DEXILANT is not effective for symptoms of GERD in children under the age of 1 year of age.

Who should not take DEXILANT?

Do not take DEXILANT if you:

are allergic to dexlansoprazole or any of the other ingredients in DEXILANT. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in DEXILANT.

are taking a medicine that contains rilpivirine (EDURANT, COMPLERA) used to treat HIV-1 (Human Immunodeficiency Virus)

What should I tell my doctor before taking DEXILANT?

Before you take DEXILANT, tell your doctor if you:

have been told that you have low magnesium levels in your blood

have liver problems

have any other medical conditions

are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if DEXILANT will harm your unborn baby.

are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if DEXILANT passes into your breast milk or if it will affect your baby or your breast milk. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you take DEXILANT.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. DEXILANT may affect how other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how DEXILANT works. Especially tell your doctor if you take methotrexate (Otrexup, Rasuvo, Trexall).

Know the medicines that you take. Keep a list of them to show your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take DEXILANT?

Take DEXILANT exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Do not change your dose or stop taking DEXILANT without talking to your doctor first.

DEXILANT capsules:

o Take DEXILANT capsules with or without food.

o Swallow DEXILANT capsules whole. Do not chew DEXILANT capsules or the granules that are in the capsules.

o If you have trouble swallowing a whole capsule, you can open the capsule and take the contents in applesauce. See the “Instructions for Use” at the end of this Medication Guide for instructions on how to take DEXILANT capsules with applesauce.

o See the “Instructions for Use” at the end of this Medication Guide for instructions on how to mix and give DEXILANT capsules with water using an oral syringe or through a nasogastric tube.

DEXILANT SoluTab

o DEXILANT SoluTab is a tablet that melts in your mouth without water.

o Take DEXILANT SoluTab at least 30 minutes before a meal.

o Do not break or cut DEXILANT SoluTab.

o Place DEXILANT SoluTab on your tongue until it melts. Without using water, swallow after the tablet melts. Do not chew the granules after the tablet melts.

o DEXILANT SoluTab may also be swallowed whole with water.

o See the “Instructions for Use” at the end of this Medication Guide for instructions about how to mix and give DEXILANT SoluTab with water using an oral syringe or through a nasogastric tube.

If you miss a dose of DEXILANT, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, do not take the missed dose. Take your next dose at your regular time. Do not take 2 doses at the same time to make up for the missed dose.

If you take too much DEXILANT or if over-exposure occurs, call your doctor or your poison control center at 1-800-222-1222 right away or go to the nearest hospital emergency room.

What should I avoid while taking DEXILANT SoluTab?

Avoid taking DEXILANT SoluTab with alcohol. Taking DEXILANT SoluTab with alcohol may affect how DEXILANT SoluTab works.

What are the possible side effects of DEXILANT?

DEXILANT may cause serious side effects, including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about DEXILANT?”

Vitamin B-12 deficiency. DEXILANT reduces the amount of acid in your stomach. Stomach acid is needed to absorb Vitamin B-12 properly. Talk with your doctor about the possibility of Vitamin B-12 deficiency if you have been on DEXILANT for a long time (more than 3 years).

Low magnesium levels in your body. This problem can be serious. Low magnesium can happen in some people who take a proton pump inhibitor medicine for at least 3 months. If low magnesium levels happen, it is usually after a year of treatment. You may or may not have symptoms of low magnesium.

Tell your doctor right away if you develop any of these symptoms:

o seizures

o dizziness

o abnormal or fast heartbeat

o jitteriness

o jerking movements or shaking (tremors) o muscle weakness

o spasms of the hands and feet

o cramps or muscle aches

o spasm of the voice box

Your doctor may check the level of magnesium in your body before you start taking DEXILANT, or during treatment, if you will be taking DEXILANT for a long period of time.

The most common side effects of DEXILANT include:



Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to the terms and conditions linked below:
Terms and Conditions | Resources
2017 © Copyright PharmacyHQ.com. Questions?
Please contact: pharmacyhq.mail@gmail.com