facebook
Subscribe50$/product give away!


Submit an Article to Pharmacy HQ     
Please include the author's name, title, and citations.     
Evista (raloxifene)



 Tablets for Oral Use

Read the Medication Guide that comes with EVISTA before you start taking it and each time you refill your prescription. The information may have changed. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your doctor about EVISTA when you start taking it and at regular checkups.

What is the most important information I should know about EVISTA?

Serious and life-threatening side effects can occur while taking EVISTA. These include blood clots and dying from stroke:

Increased risk of blood clots in the legs (deep vein thrombosis) and lungs (pulmonary embolism) have been reported with EVISTA. Women who have or have had blood clots in the legs, lungs, or eyes should not take EVISTA.

Women who have had a heart attack or are at risk for a heart attack may have an increased risk of dying from stroke when taking EVISTA.

Before starting EVISTA, tell your doctor if you have had blood clots in your legs, lungs, or eyes, a stroke, mini-stroke (transient ischemic attack), or have an irregular heartbeat.

Stop taking EVISTA and call your doctor if you have:

leg pain or a feeling of warmth in the lower leg (calf).

swelling of the legs, hands, or feet.

sudden chest pain, shortness of breath, or coughing up blood.

sudden change in your vision, such as loss of vision or blurred vision.

Being still for a long time (such as sitting still during a long car or airplane trip or being in bed after surgery) can increase your risk of blood clots. (See “What should I avoid if I am taking EVISTA?”)

What is EVISTA?

EVISTA is a type of prescription medicine called a Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulator (SERM). EVISTA is for women after menopause, and has more than one use:

Osteoporosis: EVISTA treats and prevents osteoporosis by helping make your bones stronger and less likely to break.

Invasive Breast Cancer: If you have osteoporosis or are at high risk for breast cancer, EVISTA can be used to lower your chance of getting invasive breast cancer. EVISTA will not totally get rid of your chance of getting breast cancer. Your doctor can estimate your risk of breast cancer by asking you about risk factors, including: 

your age (getting older).



Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to the terms and conditions linked below:
Terms and Conditions | Resources
2017 © Copyright PharmacyHQ.com. Questions?
Please contact: pharmacyhq.mail@gmail.com