facebook
Subscribe50$/product give away!


Submit an Article to Pharmacy HQ     
Please include the author's name, title, and citations.     
Pradaxa (dabigatran etexilate mesylate)

capsules

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking PRADAXA and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about PRADAXA?

•   For people taking PRADAXA for atrial fibrillation:

People with atrial fibrillation (a type of irregular heartbeat) are at an increased risk of forming a blood clot in the heart, which can travel to the brain, causing a stroke, or to other parts of the body. PRADAXA lowers your chance of having a stroke by helping to prevent clots from forming. If you stop taking PRADAXA, you may have increased risk of forming a clot in your blood.

Do not stop taking PRADAXA without talking to the doctor who prescribes it for you. Stopping PRADAXA increases your risk of having a stroke.

PRADAXA may need to be stopped, if possible, prior to surgery or a medical or dental procedure. Ask the doctor who prescribed PRADAXA for you when you should stop taking it. Your doctor will tell you when you may start taking PRADAXA again after your surgery or procedure. If you have to stop taking PRADAXA, your doctor may prescribe another medicine to help prevent a blood clot from forming.

•   PRADAXA can cause bleeding which can be serious, and sometimes lead to death. This is because PRADAXA is a blood thinner medicine that lowers the chance of blood clots forming in your body.



Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to the terms and conditions linked below:
Terms and Conditions | Resources
2017 © Copyright PharmacyHQ.com. Questions?
Please contact: pharmacyhq.mail@gmail.com